Tel: 01480 492220

Bridge House, 23 Bridge Street,
St Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5EH

Timeister Ltd is a company registered in England. Registration No. 03743125.  
The registered office address is Bridge House, 23 Bridge Street, St Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5EH

© 2019 Timeister

Privacy Policy

Timeister acts as a Data Controller for the purposes of GDPR. To process your enquiry or order we need to collect personal details about you. We will respect and protect your privacy at all times. This policy sets out how we will collect, use and store any personal data about you.

By creating an account with us, you are agreeing to us storing and processing this information as set out below. You are responsible for ensuring you have the agreement from all persons on your account and booking to pass on their details to us.

What is our legal basis for processing data?


Our lawful bases for processing data are as follows; 
Consent – consent has been obtained to use personal data 
Contract – the processing of data is necessary to fulfil our service agreement with customers 
Legitimate Interest – we use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in such ways which would be reasonably expected in order to operate our business and which does not impact on the freedom or rights of customers

When do we collect data?
When you place an order with us we will need to collect certain personal details in order to process your order and arrange for delivery of your product(s).

We may also collect data from you in other ways that will request your name, address, email address and telephone number. For example when you enter a competition, complete a survey, follow us through social media or when you actively sign up to emails.

 

What data do we collect?

Account Holder details - Name, address, telephone numbers, email address, encrypted log in password, security word, details of your interactions with us e.g. a query on your account/complaint, details of your visits to our website (see Cookies), personal details to help tailor our services to you, payment card details, comments and service reviews, work address and telephone number and social media username if you make contact with us in this way. 
 

The law requires us to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date. We remind customers to update details when logging into their account and employees will also confirm customer’s details during telephone conversations.

 

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Some cookies are essential and are there to enable you to order from us and transact, others are non- essential and are used to track visitor behaviour on the site, determine relevant products to show you for re-marketing purposes, track where visitors have come from or to improve user experience. Cookies are not harmful and do not contain any personal information e.g. address. You can choose to accept or decline cookies when you first visit the site by accessing the preference panel from your browser’s main menu (usually found under Edit, Tools or Options). If you choose to remove cookies, some of our site may not function properly for you and your use of the site may be impaired.

We may collect details about your device and visits to this site including IP address, browser type, device type, page interaction information, traffic data and location information. This is statistical information to help us provide the best online experience for our customers and does not identify any individual.

Sometimes we use content from other websites including Google maps, Google Adwords, Youtube, Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin and Twitter. These sites also use cookies, so by accessing this content you may also be sent cookies from these sites. You can check these individual websites for further information on the cookies they use.

If you would like to opt out of targeted online advertising you can do this by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/. This site lists many networks not just those associated with Timeister and opting out will only apply to the web browser on the device you are using at the time. If you choose to turn off online behavioural advertising you will still see advertising on the internet, however, it will not be tailored to your likely interests or preferences.

 

How do we use your data?
If you have registered an account with us or made an enquiry we may use your data to contact you via post, email, phone or text message with information about offers, news, services and products or to administer prize draws/competitions you may have entered or to send surveys or feedback requests.

We will only do this if you have opted in to receive such information from us and you have the right to opt out of your data being used for marketing purposes at any time. Please let us know if your details or preferences change so we can keep our records up to date. 

If you have placed an order with us, in addition to the above, we will use your data in relation to processing your order.  

Opting In/Out - Your privacy is important to us which is why we like to make sure you’re in control. You can opt in or out at any time by ticking/unticking certain boxes that relate to your personal information and its use. You can do this yourself by logging into your account or contacting us at info@barracudas.co.uk or on 01480 467567. You can also click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any emails from us and we will then update your account accordingly.

Third Parties - We will not pass on your personal information to other users of the site and we will only ever pass on your personal details to a third party if it is necessary to fulfil a particular service on your behalf or as part of our normal business activities. For example, your payment will be taken via a secure credit card processing company called Stripe. Details of Stripe’s privacy policy can be found on their website. Any details passed on will be transferred in a secure manner. At times, third parties ‘manage’ our data, for such services as de-duping, mailing, e-marketing campaigns, data analysis and profiling. Information is given securely and only to approved suppliers.

Should any safeguarding concerns or legal proceedings require us to pass on your personal information we trust you will understand that we have a duty to comply with the law. Please be aware that the way in which your personal details would be legally protected within the UK may differ from other countries.

Our website may contains links to and from other websites. If you follow a link from our site to another site, please be aware that the third party site will have its own privacy and data protection policies and we are not responsible for how they may collect their data.

 

How do we protect data?

Storage - Once data is received, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is secure to prevent unauthorised access to it. All information you provide is stored on secure databases, our IT systems are password protected, hard copy information at camp is held in lockable containers and all payment transactions are encrypted.

Security and passwords - When you create an account with us you are assigned a Customer ID number. Your account will require an email and password so that you can access your details online. We advise your password should consist of at least six characters that are a combination of letters, numbers and symbols (e.g.@, #, $, %). It should also contain letters in both uppercase and lowercase.

You will also need to set up a security word that you will quote when you contact us by phone or live chat. This is to ensure that information stored on your account is only discussed with you. If you can’t remember your security word we will not be able to disclose any information to you until we have been through a number of security questions to confirm your identity.

Please do not share your password or security word with anyone. Unfortunately, the passing of data via the internet is not completely secure therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Please keep these details safe and not written down anywhere. If you change your personal details or if you suspect that someone else has used your password or security word, then please notify us as soon as possible.

How long do we keep data for?
There are legal requirements for how long we have to keep data for before destroying it. All data is archived by year of attendance and destroyed after 25 years. When the time arises, we securely delete and destroy all of the information we hold. Hard copies of personal data are shredded and electronic copies are securely deleted.

Whilst we hold data for longer, we will only actively use this to contact you regarding our products and within a maximum of 3 years of your last order with us.

Your rights
You have the following rights in relation to your data: 
Right to access, rectification, erasure, data portability, object and automated decision making (including data profiling). 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please write to Timeister, 23 Bridge Street, St Ives, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5EH or email info@timeister.com. Please note that in some circumstances we will still need to retain certain data in order to comply with our legal obligations.

If a subject access request is put forward, we will send the information within one month and free of charge – this will be sent in a protected file. Please note that we will ask some security questions to prove your identity before disclosing any data.

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, or responded to your requests you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by phone on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our policy
We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time and we will keep you informed by updating this statement on our website.